Image


This page contains information about the OSA Trunk campaign on the Tree of Life. OSA stands for Outstanding Silliman Awardee. The campaign seeks contributions toward the trunk of the North Tree of Life, which has been adopted by the OSA Society so that OSAs, their families and friends will be encouraged to donate.
 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

OSA TRUNK DONOR FORM


ONLINE GIVING

COVER LETTER

HISTORY OF THE AWARDS

In 1962, under the presidency of Dr. Cicero D. Calderon, Silliman University embarked on a mission to recognize its growing number of alumni who have made outstanding contributions to their fields of expertise. The ideals of excellence, character and services as expressions of Silliman University’s motto “VIA VERITAS VITA” are exemplified and epitomized in the individual lives of Alumni, in their own special and unique way as persons, professionals and members of the community. The OUTSTANDING SILLIMANIAN AWARDS, to be given during Founders Day, are designed to recognize these ideals in those who have gone through the portals of the University. Silliman University in coordination with the Silliman Alumni Association, Inc. commits itself to the active promotion of these awards in the hope that these outstanding Sillimanians may become living exemplars of excellence, character and service, and thus keep alive the SILLIMAN SPIRIT.

True to this calling, the Outstanding Sillimanian Awards has managed over the years to honor Sillimanians who have enriched the world with their talents, expertise, and devoted sense of humanity – guided always by their faith in God, and their hopes for and belief in their fellow man. The awarding ceremonies are a main feature of every Founders Day, an event that alumni come home for from nooks and crannies around the world.

 

LIST OF OUTSTANDING SILLIMANIANS

​Clicking a
highlghted link will take you to a page or pages about the donor.  A $250 donation entitles the OSA to one page of material.  Limit: 4 pages per OSA. Download the OSA TRUNK DONOR FORM to make a donation.  Or click the ONLINE GIVING link to donate online. For details on the OSA donor's page, email Rev. Dr. Federico Agnir at agnired1939@gmail.com.

Abrera, Bernardo P. (HS 21-22)
Engineering 1962

Abad, Evelyn Nombrado (BSN 60)
Humanitarian Service 2006

Abellanosa, Emmanuel D. (BSEE 74)
​Power and Energy Resources Engineering and Mangement 2015
 
Abraham, Priscilla Magdamo (HS 49, AB 56, AB-Voice 53)
Ethnomusicology 2002

Acebido, Geoffre W. (LLB 86)
​Judicial Service 2013
 
Agnir, Federico I. (M. Div. 68)
Pastoral Ministry 2005
 
Aguila, Daniel (HS 1948)
Communcation Arts 1976
 
Alcala, Angel C. (AA 50, BS 52)
Biological Sciences 1988
 
Aldecoa, Venancio D. Jr. (AA 48; AB 50; LIB 52)
Gov t. Service 2007
 
Aldecoa, Venancio I., Sr. (AB 18; BSE 26; MA 45)
Sugar Technology 1969

​Aldecoa-Delorino, Jenny Lind R. (BS Political Science 81, LlB 85)
​Government Service in the Judiciary 2014
 
Almagro. Manuel A. (HS 50)
Architecture 2003
 
Almiron, Sylvester B. Jr. (BS Pre-Med 62)
Community Service 2006

​Alocilja, Evangeline C. (BS Chemistry 73)
​Biosystems Engineering 2013
 
Aluk, Amirbahal H. (BSE 53; MA 62)
Education 1980
 
Amante, Edelmiro A. (AA 54; LLB 58)
Government Service 1993
 
Amatong, Juanita Dy (HS 51; BBA 55)
Government Finance 1987
 
Amigo, Cesar J. (Elem. 34; Pre-Law 41-42; AB 45-48)
TV-Film Production & Scriptwriting 1974
 
Amoroso, Victor B. (BSBio 1973)
Botany 2007
 
Amor, Adlai J. (ELEM 69; HS 73; BJ 77)
Environmental Journalism 1994
 
Antonio, Eugenio V. III (Pre-Med 61)
Medicine 1995
 
Antonio,Eugenio A., Jr. (HS30, AA 32, Bs Chem 34)
Community Service 1992
 
Ariniego, Romeo P. (BS Pre-Med 1967)
Medicine 2010
 
Armonio, Gerardo G. (HS 1919; AB 1921)
Welfare Work 1964
 
Arnaiz, George P. (HS 71,AB 78, LLB 82)
Government Service 2005
 
Arquiza, Lino Q. (AA 47; BSE 49; MA 53)
Education 1972
 
Atega, Gabriel B. (BBA-Acctg. 70)
Business Management 2002
 
Atienza, Maria Fe G. (HS 1930)
Home Economics Education 1977
 
Atienza, Romeo Y. (HS 29, AA 31)
Medicine 1962
 
Atonson. Russell D. (BS PM 67)
Community Health Service 2002
 
Ausejo, Placido A. (HS 1915; AB 17)
Military Service 1965
 
Baccay, Jose (BSE 1931)
Business 1967
 
Bacerra, Laura Luz A. (HS 53, BTh 58)
Church Leadership 1980
 
Balbido, Ricardo A. Jr. (BBA 70)
Banking & Finance 1994
 
Baliad. Alfredo E. (BD 67; AB 63)
Church and Community Service 2001
 
Bangayan, Eduardo A. (BBA 1973)
Entrepreneurship 2009
 
Banogon, Francisco S (HS 1922; AA 1924)
Engineering Education 1967
 
Bartolo, Juan Q. Jr. (Hs 54; Associate of Arts 57)
Community Health Service 2007
 
Batiancila, Vicente V. (HS 59; AB Pre-Law 59- 61; Pre-Med 61- 63)
Medicine 1992
 
Bauzon, Leslie E. (AB History 64)
Education 1989
 
Bauzon. Kenneth E. (HS 1966; AB 1970)
Political Science 2009
 
Beltran, Francisco J. (BTh 1962)
Specialized Ministry 2008     
 
Bendijo, Crescencio S. (Education 67)
Business Management 2004
 
Bernandez, Constantino E. (HS 46; BSCE 50)
Performing Arts 1971
 
Bidangan, Pañares A. (AA 51; LLB 55)
Community Dev. 1980
 
Bocanegra, Mamerto S. (HS 1948)
Military Leadership 1973

​Braganza, Miguel C. II (Speech and Theater Arts 78)
Performing Arts 2015
 
Bravo-Manjares, Evangeline (AB Socio. 1967)
Community Service 2010
 
Bringas, Pablo (AB 1917)
Church Work 1968
 
Briones, Leonor M. (BBA 60)
Fiscal & Public Adm. 1982
 
Buot, Samuel L. (HS 52; AB 57; LLB 59)
Realty Business 1976
 
Calo, Marcos M. (AA 1934; LLB 1938)
Legislation 1965
 
Cang, Filomena T. (HS 48; BBA 50)
Christian Business Mgt. 2006     
 
Canoy, Nestor R. (Pre-Med 1948)
Medicine 1969
 
Canoy, Reuben R. (AA 1949)
Mass Media 1971
 
Capulong, Emilio C. Jr. (AA 54, LLB 58)
Human Rights and Social Justice 2005
 
Castañeda, Mariano N. (HS 1913)
Military Leadership 1963
 
Catan, Gonzalo O. Jr. (BSA-Asso. in Agri. 55)
Science and Technology 2006
 
Chang, Winglip K. (BSEE 75)
Business 2007
 
Chiongbian, Priscilla L. (HS 41)
Govt. Service 1998
 
Chiongbian, James Lee (HS 41)
Gov t. Service 1989
 
Chiongbian, William L. (HS 35; BBA-I 38)
Transportation 1973
 
Chua, Segundino G. (Justice) (AA 47; AB 49; LLB 51)
Law 1992
 
Chungalao, Rufino I. (ETC 1941)
Gov't. Service 1972
 
Coloso, Leonardo G. (BSCE 48-50)
Engineering Adm. 1979
 
Cordura, Efren A. (HS 56; BS Chem 60)
Package Engineering 2008
 
Corsino, MacArthur F. (HS 1962; BSE History-English 1966; MA Education 1972)
Foreign Service 2009
 
Dael, Frederick S. (Elem. 60; HS 64; BS Chem. 68)
Business Mgt. 1995
 
Damian, Augustus A., Sr. (AA 33; BS Chem. 34)
Chemical Engineering 1980
 
de Luzuriaga, Eduardo R. (HS 24;AA 26; BS 28)
Sugar Technology 1962
 
De Veyra, Manuel (BSCE 1948)
Engineering 1978
 
Del Carmen, Rolando V. (AB 53; LLB 56)
Legal Education 1982
 
Delloso, Roselyn Griño (BSN 62)
Entrepreneurship 1998
 
Delos Santos, Rufino (MA 1950)
Education 1977
 
Demetillo, Ricardo (AB 1947)
Literature 1973
 
Deriada, Leoncio P. (Ph.D. English& Lit 75-81)
Creative Writing 2006
 
Diao, Jose D.A. (Elem. 15; HS 19; AB Pre-Law 21)
Community Involvement 1975
 
Dicdican, Isaias P. (AB 66)
Gov t. Service : Judiciary 2006
 
Domontaño, Sergio C. (AA 50)
Medicine 1987
 
Duraliza, Quirino (HS 1932)
Bus. Entrepreneurship 1978
 
Duran-Bennett, Zenaida (BSEED 62)
Community Service 2005
 
Elbinias, Jesus M. (Justice) (AA 51; LLB 55)
Gov t. Service 1991
 
Emperado, Gregorio R. (HS 52; BS Chem. 56)
Industry Chemistry 1975
 
Encarnacion, Wilfredo E. (AA 1940)
Military Service 1972
 
Escarda, Juan B. (BSCE 1947)
Industrial Management 1976
 
Escudero, Manuel (AA 1936)
Medicine 1967

Esperat, Maria Christina Roble (BSN 1968; MAN 1969)
Nursing, Research and Adminisration, 2012
 
Espina, Angel C. (HS 1920; AB 20-22)
Education 1967
 
Espinosa, Vicente A. (BTheo. 58; AB 71; M.Div.MD. 66; MA Anthro. 72)
Pastoral Ministry 2002
 
Espiritu, Augusto A. (AA 1948; AB 1951)
Economics 1967
 
Evasco, Marie Marjorie Mabolo (MA in English Creative Writing 1982)
Creative Writing 2008
 
Faelnar, Vicente L. (AB 1918)
Law 1977

​Ferrolino-Cal;umpang, Susan May (Elem 66, HS 70, BS Chem 74)
​Crop Protectikon and Chemical Ecology 2016
 
Florendo, Gerardo (AB 1920)
Legal Education 1964
 
Flores, Dionisio R. (ETC 46; BSE 48)
Sports Development 1999
 
Humanitarian Services 2002
 
Flor, Alexander G. (BJ 75)
Communication Distance 2006
 
Fontanilla, Bayani C. (AA 1930)
Medicine 1968
 
Ford, Aida R. (Mrs.) (AA 47; AB 49)
Literary & Cultural Arts 1994
 
Fundador, Rosita V.  (HS 59; BS 63; MAT 74)
Environmental Science 1992

Furukawa, Katsutoshi  (HS 76, BSCE 81)
Civil Engineering and Humanitarian Service 2016
 
Garcia, Nemesio (HS 49; BBA 49- 52)
Bus. Management 1988
 
Gaudiel, Felix G., Sr. (AB 1921)
Law 1976
 
Gomez, Hilario M. (AB English 61)
Peace Advocacy and Religious Life 2004
 
Gonzaga, Samson A. Sr. (AA PreMed 47)
Community Health Service 1993
 
Gonzales, Miguel V. (AA 1946)
Corporation Law 1971
 
Go, Alicia S. (HS 63; BSEEd 67)
Education 1987

​Guanzon, Ma. Rowena Amelia V. (HS 74)
​Law: General Equlity & Women's Rights 2015
 
Heceta, Espiridion Ga.  (AA 56; LLB 60)
Bus. Management 1991

Heceta, Kathleen G. (A.A. Pre-Law 1958; LLB 1962)
Government Service in Telecommunications
 
Heceta, Wilmer (AA Pre-Med)
Medicine 2005
 
Himaya, Divina del Carmen (BSEED 50)
Religious Education and Peace Advocacy 2005
 
Ilano, Mariano S., Jr. (BBA 1949)
Community & Youth Service 1972
 
Imperial-Pfeiffer, Ruth
Church Ministry 2005
 
Imperial, Gregorio S., Jr. (LLB 46-47)
Business 1968
 
Ingco, Domingo G. (AB 1941; LLB 1949)
Banking Management 1978
 
Inocian, Rufino Junix D. (AB Speech & Theatre Arts)
Theatre Arts 2004
 
Nursing Leadership 2011
 
Jocson, Nelly Aluamento (BSN 59)
Nursing Service 2000
 
Jue, Leticia Catacutan (HS 59; BSN 65)
Advocacy & Outreach in Nursing 2004
 
Jumawan-Sauer, Lucy P. (Elem. 1948; HS 1952)
Performing Arts (Dance) 2010
 
Junasa, Bienvenido D. (BTh 54)
Church Work & Public Service 2001
 
Kabayao, Gilopez (Elem. 38-39)
Music 1966
 
Kho, Eusebio (HS 52; Pre-Med 55)
Medicine 1989
 
Kho, William (HS 1927)
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Business 1965
 
Kim, Jong Yang (BS Chem. 57)
Photo Industry 1977
 
Kintanar, Martin R. (LLB 48 former student)
Public Service 1968
 
Lao, Mardonio M. (AB-History 73)
Local History 2002
 
Lara, Hilario (HS 1913)
Medicine 1963
 
Lasmarias-Kelso, Priscilla (AB English 61)
Education 2004
 
Laviña, Alice Fe D. (AS 70; M.Sci. 76; Ph.D. 89)
In-Service Education   2001
 
Ledesma, Loreto J. (BSE 1929)
Educational Leadership 1976
 
Leonardia, Amiel Y. (BS 59; AB 61)
Theater Arts 2006
 
Limkakeng, Ishmael, Sr. (Elem. 31)
Business 1995
 
Lim, Wendylino Y. (HS 1956)
Scientific Research 1974
 
Locsin, Rozzano C. (BSN 76)
Nursing Education 1997
 
Luga, Emilio S., Jr. (HS 1949)
Military Leadership 1977
 
Macaraya, Batua Al (AA 47, BS 48, MA 68)
Ethnic Education 1999
 
Macias, Emilio C.  (AA 52; HS 50)
Government Service 1994
 
Magdamo, Fele D. (BSN 62)
Nursing Administration 2001
 
Makil, Elmo Q. (AB 60)
Performing Arts 1988
 
Malayang, Jose A. (BTh 1961)
Religion, Church Community Service 1997
 
Malonzo, Cipriano C. (BTh 1940)
Labor 1969
 
Mamicpic, Noel (HS 53; BSA 53-55)
Agricultural Edu. 1979
 
Manayon, Pedro B. (BSCE 1935)
Engineering Technology 1966
 
Maquiso Elena (AB 48)
Christian Education 1987
 
Merida, Aurora (HS 1948; BSE '49-52)
Education 1978

Merto Engle, Elizabeth (HS 58, BSCE 63)
​Engineering: Project Management 2016
 
Mijares, Edna Callejas (BS Chem 1974)
Chemistry 2011
 
Mijares, Hernani (BS Chem. 50)
Bus. Entrepreneurship 1979
 
Mogol, Martha A.
Education 1995
 
Montesa, Agustin (AB 1921)
Judiciary 1964
 
Montes, Valentin G.
Church Leadership 1962
 
Occena, Mateo (AB 1916)
Civil Service 1965
 
Ozoa, Angelo K. (AA PreMed 49)
Medicine 1996
 
Padilla, Efren N. (AB 76, MA 80)
Urban Studies 2005
 
Pal, Agaton P. (BSE 50, MA 52)
Social Science Educ. 2000

​Pancrudo-Turla, Jocelyn (BS Psych 81)
​Medical Service in the Miltary 2016
 
Counseling Ministry 2004         
 
Perpiñan, Jesus E. (AA 27; BSE 28; LLB 66)
Education 1962
 
Pia, Juan I., Sr. (HS 28; BTh 35; AB 47)
Church Ministry 1972
 
Pimentel, Mariano B., Jr. (HS 49; Pre-Med 51)
Health Service Administration 1975

​Po-Go, Dely (Nursing 78)
Entrepreneurship in Nursing 2013
 
Poh, Lim (Elem. 12-16; HS 16-19)
Domestic Shipping Transportation 1974
 
Porter, Luz S. (BSN 1958)
Nursing Science 1976
 
Pradipasen, Prakit (BBA 64)
Business 1989
 
Pulido, Agustin A. (HS 49, BS Chem 53)
Science Education 1971
 
Querubin, Renato P. (BSGS 60)
Reconstructive Medicine 1999

​Ramos, Aurelio P. Jr. (BS Math 73)
​Social Entrepreneurship 2013)
 
Raterta, Pedro M. (BTh 1951)
Church Leadership 1976
 
Ravello, Jose A. (AA 37; AB 38)
Physical Education & Sports 1974
 
Raymond, Carlos Bell (Elem. 23; HS 27; AA 29)
Sugar Technology 1969
 
Redoña, Edilberto D. (BSA 79)
Rice Research and Development 2006
 
Rice, Delbert S. (MA 1972)
Mission to Cultural Minorities 1973                  
 
Rio, Walden S. (Elem. 51; HS 55; BSCE 58)
Engineering Education 2003
 
 
Rodriguez, Antero R. (AA 30; BSE 31)
Education 1969
 
Rodriguez, Benjamin (BSE 46-47)
Journalism 1973
 
Rodriguez, Caridad D. (AA 46, BSE 48, MA 56)
Historical Research 2001
 
Rodriguez, Eleuteria C. (HS 37; ETC 39; BSE 46)
Humanitarian Services 1988
 
Romero, Eddie (Elem. 36; HS 40)
Arts & Film Making 1996
 
Romero, Miguel (HS 56)
Gov t. Service 1997
 
Saga, Cipriano (BSE 1950)
Government Service 1978
 
Sevilla, Rodulfo B. (BBA 62)
Corporate Finance 1988
 
Silliman, G. Sydney (AB 66)
International Studies : Political Science 2003
 
Simpkins, Ligaya Magbanua (Mrs.) (HS 56; BS Chem. 61)
Chemistry 1996

Sobong, Enrico (B.S. Pre-Med, 1962)
Medicine 2012
 
Sobrepeña, Enrique A., Jr. (AA 48; AB 49)
Business 1973
 
Somera, Benjamin D.  (HS 47; AA 49; AB 51; LLB 53)
Law 1998
 
Somera, Francisco D. Jr. (Elem. 1951; HS 1955; M. Div. 1967)
Military Chaplaincy 2009
 
Suarez, Domini Torrevillas (AB 61)
Journalism 1980
 
Sycip-Wale, Fe (HS 51)
Community Health Service 2000
 
Sylianco, Clara L. (AA 47; BS 48; BS Chem. 49)
Science 1966
 
Sy, Julio O. (Elem. 47, HS 50, BBA 52)
Business 1971
 
Tadiar, Alfredo Flores (AA 51; AB 53; LLB 55)
Law 2008
 
Taglucop, Angel B., Sr. (AA 32; BTh 33; AB 47)
Religion 1966
 
Tan-Requiza, Evelyn (BSEED 1965)
Educational and Historical Research 2010
 
Tan, Felipe Q. (HS 52)
Agri-Business 1996
 
Tan, Genevieve L. (AB English 70)
Education 1998
 
Tayko, Perla Rizalinda M. (BSEED 65)
Organizational Dev t. 2007
 
Tenorio, Luth M. (BSN 56)
Nursing Education 1998
 
Teves, Lorenzo G. (AA 1938; LLB 1946)
Public Service 1964
 
Teves, Serafin L. (Elem. 1908; HS 1918)
Public Service, 1965
 
Tiempo, Edilberto K. (AA 35; BSE 37)
Literature 1981
 
Tiempo, Edith L. (BSE 47)
Literature 1989
 
Education 2008
 
Toledo, Tomas C. (AA 47)
Public Service 1980
 
Tolentino, Paulino (Pre-Med 1948)
Communication Industry 1978   
 
Torrevillas, Rowena Tiempo (Elem. 63;HS 67;AB Creative Writing 71; PhD 84)
Literature and Creative Writing 2004
 
Ubay, Alberto Q. (HS 29; AA 31)
Public Service 1981
 
Udarbe, Proceso U. (BTh 50)
Church Ministry 2000
 
Valdez, Luzvininda S. (Mrs.) (AB 72)
Social Service 1992
 
Valencia, Jose L. (MA 47)
Church Work 1964
 
Vales, Gonzalo (AB 1913)
Technological Educational Engineering 1963
 
Velez, Naomi Bueno (BSN 1958)
Missionary Nursing 1971

​Velez-Gaid, Patricia (BS Pre=-Med, 71)
​Pediatrics, 2016

 
Victoriano, Oscar R. (LLB 39-41)
Law 1969
 
Vicuña, Felix Juane Jr. (HS 56; AA 59)
Medicine 1990

Villamor, Antonio P. (AA Pre-Law 1953)
Diplomacy, 2012
 
Villanueva, Romulo G. Jr. (BS Pre-Med 67)
Community Health Service 2008
 
Villanueva, Romulo O., Sr. (HS 30; AA Pre-Med 32)
Medicine 1975
 
Yanson, Olivia V. (BSN 1956)
Entrepreneurship 2007
 
Yan, Jean S. (HS 63; Nursing 70)
International Health: Nursing 2003
 
Yaptengco, Rodolfo C. (HS 1950)
Industrial Management Finance 1976
 
Yap, Roman T. (HS 48)
Business 2006
 
Yballe, Julian B. (HS 28; AA 32; BSE 33)
Education 1966

Young-Windle, Pamela (BS Nursing 73)
​Nursing 2014
 
Zaldivar, Vicente L. (ETC 1925; BSE 1926)
Civil Service 1965
 
Zayco, Hermenigildo  (HS 1937)
Business Management 1975